Tips

Beagle Growth Chart (Weight & Size Chart) – How Big Do Beagles Get?

Beagle Growth Chart
Written by Adriana

No one can argue that beagle puppies are some of the cutest puppies around. But caring for your sweet pup goes beyond just adoring them and wondering how big do beagles get.

You need to be able to feed them properly as well. Part of that is knowing how to read a beagle growth chart in order to know whether your puppy is on track for healthy adulthood.

As you monitor how well your dog is growing and whether he is gaining too much or too little weight, you will be more in tune with your puppy’s needs, setting him up for long and healthy life.

When Do Beagles Stop Growing?

Beagle Puppy Growth Chart

Since beagles are such a popular breed, asking when they will stop growing is a common question. In general, beagles are considered small to medium-sized dogs.

They should reach their final size when they are about 18 months old. It is at this time that their skeletal system has been fully developed and they will be able to build on their strength.

An adult beagle is 13 to 16 inches in height and should weigh somewhere between 18 and 30 pounds, but this does vary from dog to dog.

Female beagles will be smaller than male beagles as well, so there might be some variance there.

Beagle Size Chart 

Consulting with a beagle weight chart will help give you some guidance about what you should expect to see from your puppy during his growth.

While a puppy’s final size cannot be deducted from his birth size, at around 8 weeks of age, you should be able to get an idea of how large your puppy will be.

When you are looking at the beagle size chart, you will want to line up the weight that your puppy was at 8 weeks of age in order to know which path that you should follow to ensure that your puppy is staying on his growth curve.

For example, if your puppy is 5 pounds at 8 weeks, you can follow the chart to know that he should be about 10 pounds by 16 weeks.

Beagle Weight Chart

Agelbslbslbslbslbs
8 Weeks44.555.56
9 Weeks4.55.15.66.26.8
10 Weeks55.66.36.97.5
11 Weeks5.56.26.97.68.3
3 Months66.87.58.39
4 Months89101112
5 Months1112.413.815.116.5
6 Months1314.616.317.919.5
7 Months1516.918.820.622.5
8 Months17.519.721.924.126.3
9 Months19.521.924.426.829.3
10 Months21.524.226.929.632.3
11 Months2427303336
Adult2629.332.535.839

The chart really is just a guide and your puppy might not adhere to it perfectly. You can get an idea as to whether your beagle is the right size by looking at his waist.

You should be able to clearly see his waist and should be able to feel his ribs if you pet along them. You will know your pup is overweight when the waist disappears and underweight if you can easily spot his ribs poking out.

Beagle Growth Chart – How Much Should A Beagle Weigh?

Beagle Development

Birth – 2 Weeks

When your beagle puppy is just starting out in life, he is not going to weigh much. He should weigh around a pound and really won’t start walking until he hits the 2-week mark.

Food-wise, he is only going to be relying on his mother for milk. As he will be born blind, the mother should stay close to her pups and feed them on demand.

Your puppy will not be ready for or interested in puppy food at this point. You would only need to intervene with feeding if your puppy isn’t thriving or getting enough milk from his mother. 

3 Weeks – 12 Weeks

There is incredible growth that happens between 3 weeks of age and 12 weeks of age. When they are born, they will weigh a mere few ounces, but by 12 weeks of age, your beagle could weigh anywhere from 6 to 9 pounds. The range has to do with the sex of the dog and his genetic predisposition.

There will be growth spurts throughout this period as well, where your puppy will require more food than he might at other times. He should not be on puppy food until he is about 6 weeks old and starting to wean from his mother.  

Beagle Weight Chart

4 Months – 6 Months

Between 4 and 6 months of age, your beagle puppy could gain anywhere from 5 to 10 pounds, depending on your pup’s size. 

You should be feeding your puppy three meals a day up to 6 months, giving him even quantities at each meal. His appetite might ebb and flow through this age as he goes through growth spurts, so just keep a visual watch on his size to make sure he is eating properly.

7 Months – 9 Months

Beagle puppies will still be growing steadily between 7 and 9 months of age. His weight will be increasing quite a bit still and he will still be eating voraciously.

Since beagles do have a tendency to be overweight, do not just assume that the big appetite means that your puppy needs more food.

Pay attention to how he looks physically and how active he is. You should also reduce his meals to just twice a day, evenly splitting his daily food.

When Do Beagles Stop Growing

10 Months – 12 Month

Your beagle puppy will still be gaining weight between the ages of 10 and 12 months, but the amount that he will gain depends greatly on the size of the dog that he is naturally.

Bigger beagles will still be gaining half a pound to a pound a week, whereas smaller beagles might gain a third of a pound of a week.

Your puppy should still be on puppy food at this point and still be eating two meals a day. You will also need to be exercising him to keep him as healthy and fit as possible. 

Adult

By the time that your beagle puppy has reached 12 months of age, he will need to be switched to adult dog food. Since puppy food is so high in calories, you will not want your beagle to eat it any longer than is necessary.

He will not be completely full growth until about 18 months and you can expect to see some weight gain up until that point.

Stick with two meals a day at this point as well and your beagle will need plenty of exercise to stay as healthy as possible, not just as he is growing, but always. 

How Big Do Beagles Get?

How Big Do Beagles Get

To know exactly how big do Beagles get, ask your breeder to give you information about the adult height and weight of your puppy’s parents. Looking at the parents will give you an idea of how big your puppy will be as an adult.

Another way to know the adult size of your Beagle is to look at their paws. If the paws are big your puppy will be big as an adult and if they are small your puppy will be small.

On average, an adult male Beagle weighs between 18 and 24 pounds and stands at about 13 to 16 inches. A female Beagle, on the other hand, weighs between 19 to 22 pounds and stands at around 13 to 15 inches.

Will Neutering/Spaying Affect My Beagle’s Growth?

Spaying in females and neutering in males is the surgical removal of reproductive organs (testes for males and ovaries for females).

Spaying or neutering your Beagle can be done between the ages of four and nine months. To know exactly when to spay or neuter your Beagle, consult with your vet.

Neutering and spaying a Beagle helps reduce the risk of testicular cancer and ovarian cancer, respectively. The two processes also help with reducing aggressive behavior and preventing breeding for males and pregnancy for females.

When done at an early age, spaying or neutering can affect the growth of your puppy in the future because the growth plates are not yet closed.

Beagle vs Pocket Beagle Size

Are you wondering about the size difference between a Beagle and a Pocket Beagle? The answer is a Pocket Beagle is at least half the weight and height of a Beagle.

Pocket Beagles as adults weigh between 7 and 15 pounds and stand at a height of around 7 and 12 inches. On the other hand, an adult Beagle weighs between 18 and 24 pounds and stands at around 13 to 16 inches.

How To Properly Weigh And Measure A Beagle

Beagle Weight Measure

Weighing your Beagle will ensure that they are maintaining a healthy weight throughout their life. Knowing your puppy’s weight will also help you identify any signs of severe health issues early.

It is recommended that you weigh your puppy twice a year, but you can do it more often if they have a health issue.

Use your bathroom scale to weigh your Beagle at home. Step on the scale and record the number. Then hold your beagle and step on the scale. Finally, subtract your weight from the total weight of your Beagle and you.

To measure your Beagle’s height, let them stand against a wall. Use a measuring tape to measure from the ground to the withers (highest point of the shoulder blades). This is your puppy’s height.

What Is a Beagle’s Neck Size?

Do you want to buy your Beagle a collar and wondering what their neck size is? Do not worry because you can easily measure their neck at home. Knowing your puppy’s neck size will enable you to buy them a secure and comfortable collar.

To measure your Beagle’s neck, circle a flexible measuring tape around the thickest part of their neck. Put two fingers between the tape and your puppy neck to ensure that the collar will not be too tight. The average neck size for Beagles is between 12 to 18 inches.

Beagle Body Condition Score (BCS)

Body Condition Score is the Body Mass Index for animals. It measures the level of fat in animals to determine whether they are overweight, underweight, or have a healthy weight. The scale for measuring BCS ranges from 1 to 5 or 1 to 9.

The ideal Beagle Body Condition Score is 5/9 or 3/5. This is when your puppy’s weight is healthy. The score is assigned by looking at the waistline and abdominal ruck as well as feeling the ribs.

The ribs should be palpable with a thin fat layer covering them, and the waistline and tummy tuck are visible.

If your Beagle is overweight, they will have a BCS of 9/9 or 5/5 and if they are emaciated, their BCS will be 1/9 or 1/5.

How To Help Your Beagle Lose Weight If He Is Overweight

Before helping your Beagle lose weight, take them to the vet to eliminate any medical conditions that could be causing the weight gain. Once all the health problems have been ruled out, you can start your puppy’s weight loss process.

Follow the following steps to help your puppy lose weight:

  • Exercise – exercising your Beagle will help them lose weight and burn calories. Start exercising your puppy slowly to prevent any health issues with the bones and joints. A short walk around the block is a great place to start then increase the distance gradually.
  • Food – measure your puppy’s daily calory intake and reduce the number. Ask your vet to help you come up with the right number of calories that will help your Beagle lose weight. Ensure that the food your puppy is eating is nutrient-dense and high in quality.
  • Treats – swap the high calory manufactured treats for fruits and vegetables. Some of the best healthy vegetables and fruits you can give your Beagle include green beans, apples, baby carrots, bananas, and celery.

Beagle Body Shape Changes

Younger puppies are naturally rounder and softer than adult dogs are. As their bodies continue to grow you will see some shape changes along the way.

When you are looking at your beagle from above, you should be able to see the definition in their waist easily, meaning that it does go in more right around the waist.

Beagle Puppy Weight Chart

You should be able to feel your dog’s ribs easily, but they should not be stuck out. They do have a barrel-shaped chest, so it will be round naturally and make your dog appear stouter than he might really be.

Not all beagles have a barrel chest, so do not be surprised if you do not see anything like that on your beagle.

Factors That Affect Beagle Puppy Growth 

Beagle Growth Factors

Genetics

Genetics is s a huge factor that affects the growth of all dogs, beagles included. Dogs are predisposed to being a certain size, depending on the size of their parents.

If a beagle has larger parents, he is more likely to be large or if his parents are small, he will be small. You cannot determine a beagle’s final size at birth, however. You will not know whether your beagle is predisposed to being bigger until he is already a few weeks old. 

Nutrition

Nutrition is vital to the growth of any puppy. When a puppy is able to eat a completely balanced and nutrient-rich diet, he is more likely to grow larger and stronger than a puppy that has been deprived of the best nutrients.

A growing body that is not getting enough will not have enough energy to spend on growing, resulting in a smaller dog. It is important to confirm with your vet that you are giving your pup the right nutrition.

Physical Activity & Health

Your puppy needs to have a healthy and active lifestyle in order to set him up for a nice, long life. If you can help keep his weight at an appropriate level through good exercise and diet, your puppy will be able to grow strong, lean muscles and will be much less likely to develop health issues in the future, since beagles do have a higher risk of obesity.

How Long Are Beagles Pregnant?

Beagles have the same gestation length as any other dog breed. In general, you can expect your beagle to be pregnant between 58 and 68 days. It averages right around 63 days if you are counting from conception.

Beagles Pregnancy

If your beagle was already overweight, pregnancy might not be easily identifiable with the weight gain and you could just assume that your pup is getting more overweight rather than being pregnant.

If you have no plans to breed your beagle, it would be best to spay your dog before you find yourself with an unexpected litter of adorable puppies. 

How Many Puppies Do Beagles Have?

Litter size is one of those things that is very hard to determine ahead of time. After all, a dog could have as few as one pup or ten pups at a time. Since beagles are medium-sized hound dogs, they will have around 6 puppies on average, but this amount various dramatically from dog to dog.

You can know how many puppies are on the way by having your veterinarian do an ultrasound to see what you are dealing with. Otherwise, it will be a complete surprise when the puppies are born.

What If My Beagle Is Not The Right Weight

Before you panic about whether your beagle puppy is the right weight or not, you should consult with the beagle size chart. Your puppy should be on his own growth curve through his puppyhood. If he is growing along his curve, you have nothing to worry about.

If your puppy has veered off of his growth curve, it would be best to take him to the vet to figure out what is happening.

Also remember that there is a lot of variety in size from dog to dog so even if your dog is not perfectly on the beagle growth chart, there might not be anything wrong with his weight. Just like humans, beagles can come in different sizes.

As always, if you do have some concerns about the weight and health of your beagle, you need to ask your vet before you do anything else.

Beagle Puppies Growth

What Is The Life Expectancy Of Beagle?

The typical life expectancy for a beagle is between 12 and 15 years, since they are medium-sized dogs and should live longer than their larger counterparts. Their longevity is greatly affected by their overall health, however.

If your beagle does develop obesity or any other medical issue, your dog’s life expectancy will be shortened.

Meanwhile, the better care you take of your pet, the longer life you are setting him up to have. The life expectancy of any dog can be improved through good diet and care, but living beyond 15 years is still unusual. 

How Much Does It Cost To Own A Beagle?

When looking at the cost of owning a beagle, there are a few things to look at. The first is the cost of adoption which can vary dramatically, depending on where you are getting your beagle from. Adopting from a breeder will cost substantially more than rescuing one from a shelter.

Then, you have to think about food. Beagles cost around $10 a week to feed, depending on the type of food that you are using. Additionally, since they do have a risk of several medical conditions, you will need to think about medication and vet visit costs as well. 

Beagle Genetics And Common Health Problems

Beagles do have a risk of developing some health issues. A common genetic disorder for beagles is dwarfism that will cause poor development of the cartilage. These pups will have short legs and degeneration in their spines.

Chinese Beagle Syndrome is another common genetic disorder. This is where your beagle will have short, upright front toes like they are walking like a ballerina. Both of these conditions will be identifiable from birth.

Beagles do have a risk of being diabetic as well. They can develop Type 1 genetically but also can develop Type 2 through overeating. Beagles do have a higher risk of epilepsy as well. 

About the author

Adriana

Adriana has been around dogs since she was a little kid. It all started with growing up with a German Shepherd Lord and an English Cocker Spaniel Bady. Her dream job has always been becoming a veterinarian. She has been taking care of animals all of her life and she wants to share her experience with other dog lovers.